Council & Committees

Term of office 1 August 2019 - 31 July 2022

STRUCTURE OF COUNCIL

Six members elected in the prescribed manner
Dr JR Adam (John)
Dr CH Annandale (Henry)
Dr GA Bauer (Gary)
Dr AC Fleming (Anthea)
Dr CC Nkuna (Charlotte)
Vacant

Five members selected by the Minister of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development [DALRRD]
Dr AT Kgasi (Alfred) (President)
Dr BA Lubisi (Baratang)
Dr NV Mnisi (Nomsa) (Vice-president)
Dr F Munyai (Non-veterinary) (Rachel)
Dr NT Ndudane (Nandipha)

One representative designated by the South African Veterinary Association
Dr BW Tindall (Brendan)

One representative of the Faculty of Veterinary Science, U.P. designated by the Minister of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development [DALRRD]
Prof V Naidoo (Vinny)

One member who is an officer of the Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development [DALRRD], a registered veterinarian or specialist designated by the Minister
Dr MSM Molefe (Mphane)

One member designated by the Minister of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development [DALRRD] on account of his/her knowledge of law
Adv S Netshitomboni (Sivhaga)

One member elected by each of the following professions
Veterinary Nurses
Sr T Lötter (Theresa)
Veterinary Technologists
Mr JJ Müller (Johann)
Laboratory Animal Technologists
Ms B Mogodi (Busi)
Animal Health Technicians
Mr OW Khoane (Oduetse)


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Dr Alfred Kgasi - President
Dr Nomsa Mnisi - Vice-President
Sr Theresa Lötter - Member


CPD ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE

Dr Henry Annandale - Chairperson
Dr Remo Lobetti


EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Dr Anthea Fleming - Chairperson and veterinarian representing private practitioners
Dr Kenneth Joubert - Private practitioner
Sr Theresa Lötter - Veterinary nurse
Dr Nomsa Mnisi - State veterinarian
Ms Busi Mogodi - Laboratory animal technologist
Mr Thabiso Mohlabi - Animal health technician
Mr Johann Müller - Veterinary technologist

Co-opted members (Representatives of the training institutions)
a) Dr Carin Boshoff - Tshwane University of Technology [TUT]: veterinary technology
b) Prof Dietmar Holm - Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Pretoria [UP]: veterinarians and veterinary nurses
c) Dr Keleabetswe Malepe - University of South Africa [UNISA]: animal health
d) Ms Mfusi Moyo - Tsolo Agriculture and Rural Development Institute [TARDI]: animal health
e) Prof Mulundu Mwanza - North West University [NWU]: animal health


STANDARDS COMMITTEE [A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE EDUCATION COMMITTEE]

Dr Anthea Fleming – Chairperson
Dr Kenneth Joubert - Private practitioner
Sr Theresa Lötter - Veterinary nurse
Dr Nomsa Mnisi - State veterinarian
Ms Busi Mogodi - Laboratory animal technologist
Mr Thabiso Mohlabi - Animal health technician
Mr Johann Müller - Veterinary technologist


FINANCE & RISK COMMITTEE

Dr Nandipha Ndudane – Chairperson, Veterinarian
Dr John Adam – Veterinarian
Dr Baratang Lubisi - Veterinarian

 

FOOD SAFETY AND SECURITY COMMITTEE (FSS)

Mr Oduetse Khoane - Chairperson
Dr John Adam - Production animal practitioner
Dr Alfred Kgasi - President of Council
Dr Lerato Kgatswetswe - NW Province, veterinary public health
Dr Mphane Molefe - Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development [DALRRD]
Dr Rachel Munyai - Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development [DALRRD]
Prof Vinny Naidoo - Medicine expert
Dr Charlotte Nkuna - Industry expert
Dr Vashnee Govender – [co-opted member when needed]

Prof Moritz van Vuuren - Director of Food Safety and Security


HERITAGE COMMITTEE

Dr Rachel Munyai – Chairperson

Representatives from:
South African Veterinary Association [SAVA]
Black Veterinary Forum [BVF]
Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development [DARLLD]
Individual associations of all para-vet professions
Education institutions


INSPECTIONS COMMITTEE

Sr Theresa Lötter - Chairperson
Dr John Adam
Dr Anthony Erasmus
Dr Clive Marwick
Dr Stuart Mc Kernan
A Production [large] animal practitioner to be co-opted

 

INVESTIGATION COMMITTEE

Dr Gary Bauer - Chairperson
Dr Glen Carlisle - Large animal practitioner   
Dr Anthea Fleming - Small animal practitioner
Dr Nandipha Ndudane - State veterinary practice
Expertise is co-opted as and when.

 

REGISTRATION & AUTHORISATION COMMITTEE

Adv Sivhaga Netshitomboni - Chairperson
Sr Theresa Lötter - Veterinary nursing
Dr Baratang Lubisi – Veterinary profession
Ms Busi Mogodi - Laboratory animal technology
Dr Bert Mohr - Veterinary specialist [research applications]
Mr Johann Müller - Veterinary technology
Prof Vinny Naidoo - Animal ethics and welfare
Mr Theo Serebolo - Animal health technician

 

REVIEW COMMITTEE

Dr John Adam - Chairperson

Chairpersons of-
Dr Henry Annandale - CPD Accreditation Committee
Dr Gary Bauer - Investigation Committee
Mr Oduetse Khoane - Food Safety & Security Committee
Sr Theresa Lötter - Inspections Committee
Prof Vinny Naidoo - Medicines
Adv Sivhaga Netshitomboni - Registration & Authorisation Committee
Dr Alfred Kgasi - President of Council

 

SPECIALIST COMMITTEE

Dr Henry Annandale - Chairperson
Dr Martin Ferreira - Production animal specialist
Dr Greg Irvine-Smith - Companion animal specialist
Dr Remo Lobetti - SAVA-specialist representative
Mr France Maleka - Animal health technician [para-veterinary specialisation]
Dr Silke Pfitzer - Wildlife specialist
Prof Neil Duncan - Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Pretoria [UP]

 

Links to African Council websites

Veterinary Statutory Bodies in Africa
http://www.rr-africa.oie.int/en/RC/en_vsbs.html

Veterinary Council of Namibia
http://www.van.org.na/section.php?secid=10

Veterinary Council of Zimbabwe (department of livestock and veterinary services)
http://www.dlvs.gov.zw/

Kenya Veterinary Board
http://kenyavetboard.org/

Veterinary Council of Tanzania
http://www.mifugouvuvi.go.tz/vertinary-council-of-tanzania/

Botswana Veterinary Association
http://www.bva.org.bw/bva_content.php?id=2

You are here: Home About Council Council & Committees