Other Committees


Continued Professional Development & CPD Accreditation Committee
 

01 August 2016 - 31 Jul 2019

 

Dr Joseph van Heerden  - Chairperson

One other member: Prof D Holm

Expertise would be co-opted as and when required by the applications for CPD accreditation received

 

Meeting dates: The CPD Accreditation Committee consists of two members and liaise electronically.

 

All applications for activity accreditation should be submitted to Lenora Erasmus on   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. following the guidelines as outlined in [ADD LINK]

  

Standing Review Committee

01 August 2016 - 31 Jul 2019

 

Dr AP de Vos [Chairperson]

Ms K Mogale - A Councillor with knowledge of law

Prof V Naidoo - A person with knowledge of legislation relating to medicines

Chairpersons of-

The Food Safety and Security Committee, Dr Molefe

The Investigation Committee, Dr Carlisle

The Registration and Authorisation Committee, Dr Nkuna

The Inspections Committee, Sr Lötter

 

Code of Conduct and Practice 01 August 2016 - 31 Jul 2019
(This also falls under the Review Committee)

Members may contact the administration directly at Tel: 27(12) 345 6360 Fax: 27 (12) 345 6369  should they wish to submit any proposals for updating the Code of Conduct and Practice for Veterinarians.

 

Food Security standing Committee

01 August 2016 - 31 Jul 2019

Dr MSM Molefe - Chairperson

Dr CP Marwick - President

Prof V Naidoo - Medicines expert

Dr PT Oberem - industry representative to be co-opted

DrCC  Nkuna - representative of the Animal Health Forum

Mr T Zokufa - industry representative [meat hygiene]

Dr JR Adam - representing private practice veterinarians

The Chairperson would co-opt other Councillors

 

Heritage Committee

01 August 2016 - 31 Jul 2019

 

Dr AP de Vos - Chairperson

Dr A Snijders - SAVA

Dr P Mutowembwa - BVF

Dr C Mnqeta - DAFF

 

The Standards Committee

February 2015 - 31 Jul 2016

Prof Vinny Naidoo (chairperson)

Mr JJ Müller

Sr T Lötter

Dr K Joubert

 

Public Relations Joint committee

01 August 2016 - 31 Jul 2019

Dr Clive Marwick in liaison with other stakeholders